Head-to-head comparison

Chery Tiggo 9 CSH vs Geely E5

Chery Tiggo 9 CSH

Chery

Tiggo 9 CSH

Compared version: Unique AWD

from€47,000

29 dealers · 26 counties

Unranked — insufficient data

missing: range · coverage below 70 %

Plug-in Hybrid (PHEV)SUVNot Euro NCAP tested

Data: 4/10 fields

Leads on

  • Performance · 428 hp (+210)+52 pts
  • Safety · warranty 7 years (+3)+37 pts
  • Practicality · 7 seats+30 pts

Trade-offs

No trade-off of 5 points or more

View model
Geely E5

Geely

E5

Compared version: MAX

from€42,990

3 dealers · 2 counties

Unranked — insufficient data

missing: charging · coverage below 70 %

Battery Electric (BEV)SUV

Data: 6/12 fields

Leads on

No lead of 5 points or more

Trade-offs

  • Performance · 218 hp (−210)−52 pts
  • Safety · warranty 4 years (−3)−37 pts
  • Practicality · 5 seats−30 pts
View model

What matters to you?

Pick a profile and we recalculate a score with its weights, here only. We do not choose for you.

Who leads on what

On each score axis, the model at least 5 points ahead of the next one. Below that we write “tight”.

You are comparing different categories: plug-in hybrid (Chery Tiggo 9 CSH) and electric (Geely E5). The Charging axis does not apply to every model, so we compare on Value, Range, Performance, Safety, and Practicality. Overall scores are not directly comparable across categories.

Incomplete comparison. Chery Tiggo 9 CSH has no: 0–100 acceleration, top speed, Euro NCAP rating, boot space, wheelbase, and range. Its strengths may be understated; missing data is neither an advantage nor a disadvantage.

Incomplete comparison. Geely E5 has no: 0–100 acceleration, top speed, boot space, wheelbase, DC charging power, and DC charging time. Its strengths may be understated; missing data is neither an advantage nor a disadvantage.

  • Value

    Chery Tiggo 9 CSH+15 pts

  • Range

    not enough data

  • Performance

    Chery Tiggo 9 CSH+52 pts

  • Safety

    Chery Tiggo 9 CSH+37 pts

  • Practicality

    Chery Tiggo 9 CSH+30 pts

  • Charging

    does not apply

Geely E5 is the cheapest; Chery Tiggo 9 CSH costs €4,010 more (+9%).

Score axes

Absolute 0–100 score on fixed scales, calculated for each model's entry version.

How we calculate the score

Overall score· not directly comparable across categories

Chery Tiggo 9 CSHunranked
Geely E5unranked

Value

Chery Tiggo 9 CSH71
Geely E556

Range

Chery Tiggo 9 CSHn/a
Geely E551

Performance

Chery Tiggo 9 CSH82
Geely E530

Safety

Chery Tiggo 9 CSH100
Geely E563

Practicality

Chery Tiggo 9 CSH100
Geely E570

Charging

Chery Tiggo 9 CSH—
Geely E5n/a

Specifications

Differences are measured against the best in the comparison.

How to read the table

  • ✓best in the comparison
  • ≈equal: within 5% of the best
  • 5–20%behind: 5–20% from the best
  • > 20%far behind: more than 20%
  • n/a: no data — never counted as a difference

Chery

Tiggo 9 CSH

€47,000

Geely

E5

€42,990

Price from

€47,000

+9%+4,010 €

€42,990

best
Warranty

7 years / 150,000 km

best

4 years / 100,000 km

−43%−3 years
Battery capacity

34.5 kWh

−43%−25.7 kWh

60.2 kWh

best
WLTP range
n/a

430 km

Power

428 hp · 315 kW

best

€110/hp

218 hp · 160 kW

−49%−210 hp

€197/hp

Drive

AWD

FWD

Seats

7

best

5

−29%−2
Euro NCAP rating

not tested

5 ★

EU homologated

Yes

Yes

Data verified
09/27/2026
09/27/2026

Verified facts

With source and date, for each model in the comparison.

Chery Tiggo 9 CSH

Warranty

Chery România: garanție mecanică 7 ani/150.000 km, 8 ani/160.000 km pentru baterie, motor electric și electronică la modelele Super Hybrid, vopsea 3 ani, perforare 12 ani; asistență rutieră 24/7 pe toată durata garanției; depozit central de piese în București cu livrare în 24 h.

Warranty & assistance
cheryromania.roofficialRomania

Geely E5

No verified facts yet

View the model page

Request a quote or a test drive

We pass your request to an authorised dealer of the chosen brand.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, the Chery Tiggo 9 CSH or the Geely E5?

The Geely E5 is cheaper, starting at €42,990 versus €47,000 for the Chery Tiggo 9 CSH — a difference of €4,010.

Which is more powerful, the Chery Tiggo 9 CSH or the Geely E5?

The Chery Tiggo 9 CSH is more powerful: 428 hp versus 218 hp.

Which scores higher on the ChinaCars Score, the Chery Tiggo 9 CSH or the Geely E5?

The Chery Tiggo 9 CSH scores higher overall: 86/100 versus 54/100.

Add more models to this comparison